N059783 May 21, 2009 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8210.00.0000 Ms. Sidestra Elvi LISS Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a bamboo salt and pepper mill set from China. Dear Ms. Elvi: In your letter dated April 23, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you have submitted is being returned as requested. You describe the submitted sample, LISS item number 9005725, as a bamboo salt and pepper mill set. The set includes a bamboo salt shaker and a bamboo pepper mill with zinc alloy grinder. Both items measure 2 1/8” in diameter and 7” in height. You have stated that the salt shaker and pepper mill will be imported packaged together for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the bamboo salt and pepper mill set will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighting 10 kg or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink, and base metal parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division