N059779 May 15, 2009 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Sidestra Elvi Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a metal decorative article from China Dear Ms. Elvi: In your letter dated May 1, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you have provided is being returned. The merchandise under consideration is a word ornament made of tin plated steel. Liss item number 9006045 (manufacturer item number YH733) comes in four assorted styles: “Faith,” “Family,” “Believe” and “Peace.” The sample provided, “Faith,” is painted red, measures approximately 11 inches long by 5 inches high by 1-1/2 inches thick, and is designed to rest on a flat surface. The applicable subheading for the word ornament will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division