N059761 July 30, 2009 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:4:426 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.99.0060 Mr. Matthew C. Erion Parksite, Inc. 1563 Hubbard Avenue Batavia, IL 60510 RE: The tariff classification of non-agglomerated other stone from India Dear Mr. Erion: In your letter dated February 20, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The sample was sent to our U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. Our laboratory’s analysis has now been completed. The sample, which is designated as “Surf Green”, is a polished flat piece of stone that is mottled light green, darker green, light tan, and dark red. The submitted sample measures approximately 15.3 cm in width x 15.4 cm in length x 19.6 mm in thickness. You indicated in your letter that you will import this merchandise in the form of slabs. You stated that the slabs will be of irregular size but each will generally measure at least 40 square feet in surface area on the largest side of the slab. The thickness of each slab will be three centimeters. One face of the slab will be polished but the remaining surfaces unworked. Our laboratory has determined that the submitted sample is composed of non-agglomerated other stone (granulite). The applicable subheading for the non-agglomerated other stone (granulite) will be 6802.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6802.99.0060, HTSUS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”.   Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division