N059615 May 27, 2009 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020; 9503.00.0080 Ms. Sidestra Elvi Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of “Christmas Travel Pals” from China Dear Ms. Elvi: In your letter dated April 29, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the product, “Christmas Travel Pals,” item number 9005653, has been submitted with your inquiry. The sample submitted is a plush three-dimensional depiction of a moose holding (by means of hook and loop closures) a rolled detachable blanket. The blanket is constructed of 100% polyester knit fleece and measures approximately 50” wide x 60” long. This product line also includes a snowman and a bulldog, each holding a blanket. The sample will be returned as requested. The item is not considered a set for the purposes of the tariff as the blanket has no features that would contribute to a child’s amusement. Therefore, the moose and the printed blanket will be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the plush moose will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the fleece polyester blanket will be 6301.40.0020 HTSUS, which provides for “Blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers…Other.” The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division