N059280 May 26, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.60.6000 Mr. J. Michael Duncan Masterbuilt Manufacturing Co., Inc. 1 Masterbuilt Court Columbus, GA 31907 RE: The tariff classification of an electric barbeque grill from China Dear Mr. Duncan: In your letter dated April 29, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and a user manual were submitted. The article you plan to import is described as the Veranda Electric Barbeque Grill, item number 20150209. This pedestal-type cooking/grilling appliance is made of steel and is intended for outdoor use. The grill features a 1,650 Watt electric heating element, a variable temperature control unit with thermostat and a porcelain coated steel cooking grate with a total cooking surface of 200 square inches. It also includes a removable drip pan for easy cleaning. The applicable subheading for the electric barbeque grill will be 8516.60.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other ovens, cooking stoves, ranges, cooking plates, boiling rings, grillers and roasters. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division