N058917 May 14, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2030 Mr. Mike Rizner Holloway Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA. 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s shorts from the Dominican Republic Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated April 23, 2009 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 4355, is a pair of women’s shorts constructed of 100 percent nylon knit fabric. The shorts feature an elasticized waist with a drawstring, mesh knit inserts on the sides with piping, a small heat seal logo on the right leg and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading will be 6104.63.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s shorts, knitted or crocheted: Shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Shorts: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division