N058756 May 1, 2009 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Sidestra Elvi Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of Easter Gel Clings from China. Dear Ms. Elvi: In your letter dated April 23, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples and drawings of the four assorted Easter Gel Clings (item #9006516), which are being returned upon your request. The Easter Gel Clings are imported in an assortment of four sealed bags, sold individually with cardboard headers, including “Bunnies and More”, “Build a Bunny”, “Cross”, and “Basketful of Eggs”. The gel clings are three-dimensional shapes made of soft, jelly-like plastics that adhere to smooth surfaces such as glass without the need for adhesive. The Easter Gel Clings are intended to be used together to create a decorative scene for the Easter holiday. The applicable subheading for the Easter Gel Clings will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division