N058595 May 20, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 4202.92.4500 Kim Lamberton Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 102 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of non-woven polypropylene shopping-style tote bags from China Dear Ms. Lamberton: In your letter dated April 22, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meyking Enterprises, Inc. Your samples are being retained by our office. Style MKNW-100/80 grams is a shopping-style tote bag constructed with an outer surface of non-woven polypropylene textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to its contents. It has an unlined storage compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top and double carrying handles. The bag has a reinforced bottom, is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 12.5” (W) x 8” (D). Style MKNW-100/100 grams is a shopping-style tote bag constructed with an outer surface of non-woven polypropylene textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to its contents. It has an unlined storage compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top and double carrying handles. The bag is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. It measures approximately 13.5” (W) x 15” (H) x 7.5” (D). Style MKNW-200 is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of non-woven polypropylene textile material laminated on the outer surface with a plastic sheeting material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to its contents. It has an unlined storage compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top and double carrying handles. The bag is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 12” (H) x 6” (D). The applicable subheading for styles MKNW-100/80 grams, and MKNW-100/100 grams will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles MKNW-200 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division