N058584 May 22, 2009 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Mr. Azhar Ayub Twinklers Limited 122 Granville Road London NW2 2LD United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of stackable ball point pens from China Dear Mr. Ayub: In your letter dated March 27, 2009, on behalf of KB Toys, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Each of the two submitted samples is identified as a Beadie Pen, Manufacturing ID P-01. This item is comprised of four ball point pens, each measuring approximately 2” in length, stacked consecutively within a clear plastic cylindrical holder. There is an aperture at the top of each pen, designed to receive the ball point end of the next pen, so that they can be clicked or snapped together, thereby stacking them within the holder. The barrel of each pen is decorated with different designs of the character Hannah Montana by means of heat transfer printing. The ball point of the first pen in the stack projects through an aperture at the tip of the holder and is covered by a removable plastic cap. The applicable subheading for Manufacturing ID P-01 will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division