N058557 May 15, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.12.1060 Ms. Abigail Mugrage Abercrombie & Fitch Trading Co. 6301 Fitch Path New Albany, OH 43054 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s pullover from China. Dear Ms. Mugrage: In your letter dated April 22, 2009 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 1R3463, is a woman’s sleeveless “Abercrombie & Fitch” label pullover that is constructed of 100% cashmere jersey knitted fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features an rolled edge scoop front neckline with woven piping, a scoop rear neckline, ¼-inch wide shoulder straps, a ruffle measuring approximately 2-inches wide extends over the majority of the wearer’s right shoulder, a pieced ruffle at the right side neckline seam that extends down the center of the front panel, an “Abercrombie & Fitch” logo embroidered on the upper front panel, and a rolled edge at the straight garment bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.12.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of Kashmir (cashmere) goats: wholly of cashmere: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 4%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division