N058334 May 19, 2009 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2020 Mr. Azhar Ayub Twinklers Limited 122 Granville Road London NW2 2LD United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of “Flashing Notebooks” from China Dear Mr. Ayub: In your letter dated March 27, 2009, and received by our office April 22, 2009, on behalf of KB Toys, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples for our review. These samples are described in your letter as “Flashing Notebook”, Manufacturing ID: P-91. They are spiral bound notebooks that have plastic front and back covers and are in shrink wrap. The shrink wrap has printed stickers that read, “Disney Flashing Notebook Winnie the Pooh” and “Try Me Press Here for light-up feature auto off.” The front covers have a 3-D Winnie the Pooh character that will light up if it is pressed in the area indicated by the self-adhesive label. The notebooks measure approximately 15 cm x 21 cm. The back cover has instructions for removing the battery before disposal of the used notebook. You state in your letter that the notebook comes in different colors and “Disney” characters under their regional licenses. They are novelty items and come 12 in a pack. They are in a pre-assembled display unit. The applicable subheading for the “Flashing Notebooks” will be 4820.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Registers, account books, notebooks . . . and similar articles: Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles: Memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)