N058237 May 13, 2009 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.90.4175 Ms. Dianne Jones Texas Aero Engine Services 2100 Eagle Parkway Mail Drop 8307 Fort Worth, TX 76177 RE: The tariff classification of a compressor part from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated April 21, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information and technical drawings were submitted. The article in question is identified as part number BLT5541 and described as an “odd shaped” bolt made of nickel. Based on the information made available, the specialized bolt is used to join components within the compressor shaft assembly of a turbine engine. The applicable subheading for the subject bolt will be 8414.90.4175, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of other compressors. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division