N058019 May 12, 2009 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:4:426 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.49.2000 M. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a glass table/kitchen article from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated April 14, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, designated as “Glass Teddy Bear Shaker” – SKU# 10027645, is a teddy bear-shaped dispenser composed of clear glass with a removable stainless steel perforated top. The measurements are approximately 4 ¼ inches in height x 2 ½ inches in width and 1 3/8 inches at the base. The article is designed to disperse sugar, cinnamon sugar, salt or pepper. You indicate in your letter that the unit value of this item is not over three dollars. The applicable subheading for the glass shaker will be 7013.49.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for...table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division