N057740 May 1, 2009 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8714.99.8000 Brett Parker Moraes, Import Coordinator Bike Nashbar 144 Old Lystra Road Chapel Hill, NC 27517-6330 RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle accessory from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Moraes, In your letter dated April 16, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is a rectangular, black Plastic Pedal Adaptor with two orange reflectors. This item clips onto pre-existing bicycle pedals and allows pedaling of specific types of bicycle pedals without the use of special cycling cleats. The applicable classification subheading for the Plastic Pedal Adaptor will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “ … accessories of [ … bicycles … ]: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 10%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division