N057704 May 5, 2009 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090, 6117.80.8500 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave. Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a hat and headband from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated April 14, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you. Style UL39A613 is a cuff-style hat made of knit acrylic fabric. The hat will be made is several colors. Style UL39A614 is a headband made of knit 98 percent acrylic, 1 percent nylon and 1 percent spandex fabric, measuring approximately 3 ½ inches wide. The applicable subheading for the hat Style UL39A613 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...Other: Of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for headband Style UL39A614 will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: Other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division