N057687 April 30, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3907.99.0150 Mr. Gerald J. Bresnihan C. H. Powell Company 478 Wando Park Boulevard Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464 RE: The tariff classification of Dequest P9000 Polymaleic Acid (CAS-26099-09-02) in aqueous solution from United Kingdom (Great Britain). Dear Mr. Bresnihan: In your letter dated March 27, 2009, on behalf of Thermophos USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Dequest P9000. You provided a Chemical Composition and MSDS sheets. Dequest P9000 is described as a Polymaleic Acid (CAS-26099-09-02) in aqueous solution that is used as an antiscalant in industrial water systems and for scale control in sea water distillation plants. The applicable subheading for the item will be 3907.99.0150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other unsaturated polyesters, in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.5%, ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division