N057685 April 27, 2009 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. 14800 Charlson Road, Suite 400 Eden Prairie, MN RE: The tariff classification of a chemical mixture, imported in bulk, from the Netherlands Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated April 9, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a chemical mixture on behalf of your client Addcomp America Ltd. The mixture, identified as product code ADD FR 584 is composed of 51% Decabromodiphenyl oxide, 25.5% Antimony trioxide, 17.8% Ethylene vinyl acetate and 5.7% Calcium zinc stearate. The product is a flame retardant masterbatch additive used to reduce the flammability of products molded from polyethylene. The product is a chemical mixture of inorganic and organic compounds containing over 5% of an aromatic substance. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division