N057495 May 13, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Stephen Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 2936 Columbia Street Torrance, CA 90503 RE: The tariff classification of non-woven polypropylene tote bags from China Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated April 9, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned as requested on behalf of L.C. Shipping. All the styles listed below are shopping-style tote bags constructed with an outer surface of 100% non-woven polypropylene (PP) textile material. They are each designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to their contents. The bags have unlined storage compartments, zipper closures and double carrying handles. Each style is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. BS101 measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 16” (H). BS102 measures approximately 18” (W) x 14.5” (H) x 4” (D). BS103 measures approximately 20” (W) x 16” (H) x 6” (D). BS104 measures approximately 21” (W) x 16” (H) x 6” (D). The applicable subheading for all styles will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division