N057463 May 15, 2009 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.29.2000 Ms. Freya Wilkes Allergan 2525 Dupont Drive Irvine, CA 92612 RE: The tariff classification of AGN 203818 from Italy Dear Ms. Wilkes: In your letter dated April 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, AGN 203818, is an adrenergic-agonist indicated for the potential treatment of neuropathic pain. It is currently in phase II clinical trials. The applicable subheading for the AGN 203818 will be 2933.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “"Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs.” The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division