N057460 May 15, 2009 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6190 Ms. Freya Wilkes Allergan 2525 Dupont Drive Irvine, CA 92612 RE: The tariff classification of AGN 209323-LF from Italy Dear Ms. Wilkes: In your letter dated April 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, AGN 209323-LF, is under development for the potential treatment of neuropathic pain. It is not yet in clinical trials. The applicable subheading for the AGN 209323-LF will be 2933.39.6190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atoms(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division