N057436 April 16, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Stephen Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 2936 Columbus Street Torrance, CA 90503 RE: The tariff classification of non-woven polypropylene shopping style tote bags from China Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated April 9, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned as requested. All the styles listed below are shopping-style tote bags constructed with an outer surface of 100% non-woven polypropylene (PP) textile material. They are each designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to their contents. The bags have unlined storage compartments, open tops and double carrying handles. Each style is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. BS105 measures approximately 15” (W) x 16” (H) x 4” (D). BS107 measures approximately 21.5” (W) x 16” (H) x 7.25” (D). BS109 measures approximately 12” (W) x 13” (H) x 8” (D). BS110 measures approximately 15” (W) x 16” (H) x 8” (D). BS112 measures approximately 21.5” (W) x 16” (H) x 10” (D). The applicable subheading for all styles will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division