N057263 April 15, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:E:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Victoria D. Vogland Parkland Design, Inc. P.O. Box 1136 58543 Ninth Street Saint Helens, OR 97051 RE: The tariff classification of a specification holder from China Dear Ms. Vogland: In your letter dated April 9, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of an item described as a specification holder, to be used in mattress showrooms to display mattress information. The display section is similar to a picture frame with a mounting platform that holds the picture frame upright when the mounting platform is inserted between the mattress and box spring. It has a clear plastic sheet in the center portion of the picture frame, through which the mattress specifications are displayed. The specification holder and mounting platform are comprised of textile fabric and a layer of foam over cardboard. All pieces are sewn together and the frame portion and mounting platform are joined together by hook-and-loop fastener strips. The long section of the mounting platform slides between the mattress and the box springs, with the display section standing upright. The applicable subheading for the specification holder will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division