N057116 May 8, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1520; 6110.30.3053 Ms. Nikki Adams Fruit of the Loom One Fruit of the Loom Drive P.O. Box 90015 Bowling Green, KY 42102-9015 RE: The tariff classification of men’s camouflage apparel from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Adams: In your letter dated April 1, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Russell Brands, LLC. As requested, your samples will be returned. Styles 4329 “Men’s Diffusion Pullover” and 4330 “Men’s Diffusion Pant” are constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit mesh fabric with overlays of 100% polyester, printed woven fabric. The woven fabric has been cut and sewn to the mesh to provide a leafy “3-D” appearance. The garments are designed for wear over other apparel to provide leafy camouflage while hunting. Style 4329 features a self-fabric hood with a drawcord and cord locks, a partial front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with tunnel elastic at the cuffs, a zippered pouch pocket with a flap on the center front panel above the waist, two side entry pockets below the waist, an embroidered applique on the left chest, finely knit inserts at the side panels and along the underarms, and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cord locks. Style 4329 will be imported in Men’s sizes M/L and XL/2X. Style 4330 features a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawcord and cord lock, side slits at the hip for entry to a pant pocket, a fly opening, finely knit inserts on the inner legs, and hemmed legs with ankle slits and tab and snap closures. Style 4330 will be imported in Men’s sizes M/L and XL/2X. The applicable subheading for Style 4329 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 4330 will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’… trousers, …knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: trousers and breeches: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division