N057109 April 15, 2009 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040 Mr. Stephen M. Zelman Stephen M. Zelman & Associates Attorneys At Law 888 Seventh Avenue Suite 4500 New York, NY 10106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Zelman: In your letter dated April 6, 2009, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susana Monaco, Inc. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #be9c7131, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% silk woven fabric. The pullover blouse is collarless and features a scoop neckline, long sleeves with pleated buttoned cuffs, a side zipper, pleats down the center front and back panels and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the style be9c7131 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division