N056873 April 9, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:E:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Joanne Muro Global International Inc. 155-06 S. Conduit Avenue Suite 204 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a furniture pet cover from Pakistan Dear Ms. Muro: In your letter dated April 6, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Surefit Inc. of Allentown, PA. You submitted a picture of a furniture pet cover constructed of 100% woven polyester fabric that is used to keep pet hair and dirt off furniture such as a sofa, chairs and loveseats. The item will be sold in three different sizes: chairs (69” L x 43” W), loveseats (69” L x 68” W) and sofa (69” L x 90” W). The applicable subheading for the furniture pet cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division