N056871 May 4, 2009 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:E:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4418.90.4695 Mr. Tyler Peterson Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc. 600 NW Naito Pkwy Portland, OR 97209 RE: The tariff classification of split door jambs from Brazil Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated April 6, 2009, on behalf of Shamrock Building Materials Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on split door jambs constructed of finger-jointed taeda pine. Photographs and diagrams were submitted. The product is a two-piece door jamb consisting of two parts that fit together to make one door jamb molding. The assembled door jamb is shaped with a rabbeted (or rebated) doorstop section and rounded edges on the top surface and with shallow grooves on the bottom surface. Each part of the split jamb is a finger-jointed solid wood board continuously shaped down the length with a portion of the door jamb profile. The part referred to as the female member is rabbeted and incorporates the doorstop section on top and a square “C” shaped cutout underneath the doorstop section along the edge. The male member part fits into this cutout underneath the doorstop section and completes the door jamb. The split jambs will be imported in cut-to-length standard sizes of 1-11/16” thick x 4-9/16” wide x 81-11/16” long. The cut-to-length jambs may have “dadoed” ends. The photograph shows that the dado cuts in this case consist of cuts across the width at the end that remove the doorstop portion only. The split jambs may be imported not covered or coated on their surfaces or they may be imported with primed surfaces. The applicable subheading for the split jambs, described above, will be 4418.90.4695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other builders’ joinery and carpentry of wood. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The Lacey Act (16 U.S.C. 3371) (”Act”) was amended by the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008. The amendments to the Act introduced, among other things, the requirement for an import declaration for plants and plant products entering the United States. A list of products and the associated Chapter or Heading of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which require a Plant Product Declaration Form (PPQ 505), was part of the notice published in the Federal Register by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (74 Fed. Reg. 5911). Products of heading 4418 are listed in the subject Federal Register Notice. You are advised, in regard to obtaining specific information, to contact the aforementioned agency at the following location: U.S. Department of Agriculture APHIS 4700 River Road Riverdale, MD 20737-1236 Telephone number: 877-770-5990 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division