N056838 May 20, 2009 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Mr. Hironori Masada Boston AIC Inc. 112 Turnpike Road Westborough, MA 01581 RE: The tariff classification of HMS-MM2 Electrolyte solution from Japan Dear Mr. Masada: In your letter dated April 3, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling for HMS-MM2 Electrolyte, a solution used with electrolytic capacitors. You state in your inquiry that the solution is a high-resistivity, high-dielectric constant, and high-dielectric strength organic liquid solvent used to repair, heal, or insulate defect sites in the anode aluminum oxide during the application of voltage between the anode and cathode. HMS-MM is composed of ethylene glycol, ammonium benzoate, ammonium azelate, and an organic acid salt. The product is a chemical mixture containing over 5 percent of an aromatic substance. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.          Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division