N056823 May 4, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Ms. Pat Zuger Under Armour Performance Tide Point – 1020 Hull Street Baltimore, MD 21230 RE: The tariff classification of a compression garment from Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Zuger: In your letter dated April 1, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be retained by our office. You have submitted a sample of style #1207677A “Men’s UA Recharge,” a one-piece garment that is marketed towards athletes, and offers the benefits of compression for post workout or post competition muscle recovery. The garment is to be worn immediately after intense training or competition to re-energize the body, reduce swelling, and promote muscle repair. It is made of 74% nylon and 26% elastane finely knit fabric. The form-fitting, highly supportive garment features full body coverage with long sleeves and pant legs, an open fly, flatlock seams, and a zippered opening at the front that extends down to the waist. The garment is also offered in a women’s version as style #1208182A “Women’s UA Recharge.” The applicable subheading for style #1207677A “Men’s UA Recharge” and #1208182A “Women’s UA Recharge” will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other, of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division