N056657 April 24, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Derrick S. Rose GC Electronics 1801 Morgan Street Rockford, IL 61102 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic tool Dear Mr. Rose: In your letter dated April 3, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A picture was provided with your letter. The product is a plastic tool used in adjusting miniature potentiometers and coils in electronic equipment. The tool is 6 inches in length and has a diameter of 1/4 inch. It has a flat plastic blade at each end that is 1/32 inch in thickness. In a telephone conversation you confirmed that the tool does not have a metal working surface but is instead made wholly of plastics. The applicable subheading for the plastic tool will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. You did not identify the country of origin. The rate of duty provided above is the rate applicable when the merchandise is made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division