N056566 April 28, 2009 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker W. L. Gore & Associates, Inc. 295 Blue Ball Road P. O. Box 729 Elkton, MD 21922 RE: The tariff classification of printed charts and diagrams from Germany Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated March 18, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of charts and diagrams designated as item numbers AG5124-EN2 and AJ0026-EN1 for our examination which will be returned to you as requested. The pads contain sheets of printed paper bound together at the top by an adhesive strip along the straight edge. They are designed to be used for medical purposes. Item #AG5124-EN2 is printed, on the front and back page, with an anatomically labeled diagram and designated spaces to record pertinent information. Item #AJ0026-EN1 is a medical chart that contains printed matter which requires the insertion of related information to complete. Both of the printed paper pads measure approximately 8 ½” (w) x ¼” (d) x 11” (h). The applicable subheading for the printed charts and diagrams will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other (than certain enumerated) printed matter, printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division