N056175 April 22, 2009 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4908.90.0000; 4821.10.2000; 4821.10.4000; 9608.20.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers International Freight Forwarders 181 S. Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of Tattoo and Stickers from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated March 25, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Cra-Z-Art. You submitted a sample designated as the “Bakugan Battle Brawlers, Tattoo and Stickers”, Item # 73007, for our examination which will be returned to you as requested. The kit contains: 3 – 3.5” x 5” Color Tattoo Sheets 2 – 6” x 9” Glossy Color Sticker Sheets 2 – 6” x 9” Sticker Sheets to color 6 – Felt Tip Color Markers The two sets of pressure sensitive paper stickers are presented on a backing sheet from which they may be peeled off for use. The Glossy Color Stickers and the Color Tattoo Sheets are lithographically printed. The three tattoo sheets have application and removal instructions on the reverse side of each sheet. The six color markers are separately packaged in a cellophane wrapper. The items are packaged in a paperboard box that measures approximately 6” (w) x 10” (h). The box has an extended tab that allows it to be hung for display. For tariff purposes, they will not be considered as "goods put up in sets for retail sale," and will be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the tattoo sheets will be 4908.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for printed transfers (decalcomanias), other than vitrifiable. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the glossy color stickers will be 4821.10.2000, (HTSUS), which provides for Paper and paperboard labels…printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the printed sticker sheet will be 4821.10.4000, (HTSUS), which provides for Paper and paperboard labels, printed by other than a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the markers will be 9608.20.0000, (HTSUS), which provides for felt tipped and other porous-tipped pens and markers. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division