N055985 April 15, 2009 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. George M. Keller Customs Advisory Services, Inc. 1003 Virginia Ave. Suite 200 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s undergarment from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated March 24, 2009, written on behalf of your client, Maidenform, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples provided will be returned. Style CS520 is referred to as a “women’s high waist control garment with a built-in panty” and is constructed of 59% nylon and 41% spandex powernet fabric. The tight fitting garment extends from below the bust to the mid-thigh area. The garment contains a sewn-in body shaping inner garment with elasticized edging on the leg openings and three rows of four adjustable hook and eye closures at the lined crotch panel. The garment features side seams, shoulder straps that are detachable, adjustable, and elasticized, and a 2-inch elasticized covered band which borders the top. According to your submission, the garment is designed to slim and shape the body and to provide stomach control and to hold in unsightly bulges along the lower back. The applicable subheading for Style CS520, “high waist control garment with a built-in panty”, will be will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other…of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division