N055931 September 28, 2009 CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:TA:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000; 6001.92.0010 Ms. Irene Chan CHL Customs House Broker 9133 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 120 Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of rayon/cotton and rayon/polyester/cotton knit pile fabrics from China Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated March 26, 2009, on behalf of Delano and Associate, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of fabric were submitted with your ruling request. The first submitted sample is identified as Bamboo Fleece. Laboratory analysis indicates that it is of weft knit laid-in-yarn type brushed loop pile construction, with 17 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. The pile yarn and the base knit fabric are composed of 70.4% rayon and 29.6% cotton. This fabric is dyed and weighs 282.9 g/m2. It will be imported in 167 centimeter rolls. The applicable subheading for Bamboo Fleece will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.2% ad valorem. The second submitted sample is identified as Bamboo Velour. Laboratory analysis indicates that it is of weft knit cut pile construction, with 19 stitches per centimeter. The pile yarn is composed of 71.8% rayon and 28.2% cotton. The overall composition of the fabric is 55% rayon, 23.4% polyester and 21.6% cotton. This fabric is dyed and weighs 310 g/m2. It will be imported in 152 centimeter rolls. The applicable subheading for Bamboo Velour will be 6001.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: other, of man-made fibers, over 271 grams per square meter: velour. The rate of duty will be 17.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division