N055499 April 14, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. Brian W. Ziha Customs Express, Inc. 4500 Woodson Rd. St. Louis, MO RE: The tariff classification of a men’s outerwear jacket from China, India, Korea, Malaysia or Taiwan Dear Mr. Ziha: In your letter dated March 10, 2009, on behalf of Stars Design Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style MJ131, is made from a 100% cotton woven shell fabric and is fully lined with a woven fabric in a camouflage print. It has a full front opening with a seven-snap closure, long sleeves with venting at the wrists and snapped cuffs, patch pockets with snapped flaps on both sides of the chest, an inner zippered pocket in the left chest, on-seam pockets at the waist, a zippered pocket on the left sleeve, action back pleats and a hemmed bottom. All the snaps have the Harley-Davidson logo, as does a patch on the right sleeve, and there is a fabric strip with the words “Harley-Davidson” above the left chest pocket. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division