N055404 April 9, 2009 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a Mini Tic Tac Toe Game from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated March 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of a Mini Tic Tac Toe Game, item #67220, was received with your inquiry. The item consists of a nickel-plated steel case that features a game board on its cover with a divided interior to hold the game pegs, 10 game pegs and a pouch that secures the pegs while inside the game board. The mini game is designed for game play while traveling. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Mini Tic Tac Toe Game will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards);…poker chips and dice.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division