N055046 March 30, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Kelly B. Price Infinity Global Packaging 501 Bridge Street Danville, VA 24541 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag from Indonesia Dear Ms. Price: In your letter dated March 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style K19421 is a shopping bag constructed of non-woven polypropylene (PP) textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to its contents. The bag has an unlined storage compartment, an open top and double carrying handles. It is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 12” (H) x 6” (D). The applicable subheading for style K19421 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division