N055036 April 7, 2009 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.50.4040 Ms. Kelly B. Price Infinity Global Packaging 501 Bridge Street Danville, VA 24541 RE: The tariff classification of a paper gift box from Korea Dear Ms. Price: In your letter dated March 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample identified as Best & Co. Paper Gift Box (K81650) for our examination which will be returned to you as requested. The non-corrugated paperboard gift box is a two-piece construction that measures approximately 9” (w) x 1 ¾” (d) x 12 ½” (l) and approximately 0.17 mm in thickness. The Best & Co. logo decorates the top of the removable lid. There are no dividers, compartments, fittings or the like inside the box. When a retail customer purchases goods from Best & Co., they will be given one of these boxes to transport the items home. The submitted sample is not marked with its country of origin. The applicable subheading for the gift box will be 4819.50.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other (than certain enumerated) packing containers of paper or paperboard: rigid boxes and cartons. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304) provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division