N055035 April 7, 2009 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.20.0040 Ms. Kelly B. Price Infinity Global Packaging 501 Bridge Street Danville, VA 24541 RE: The tariff classification of a gift box from Korea Dear Ms. Price: In your letter dated March 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample designated as the A/X (Armani Exchange) Paper Gift Box (K84053) for our examination which will be returned to you as requested. The gift box is constructed of non-corrugated paperboard that is folded and glued to itself to form a one-piece box having flap closures on each side. The small box forms a complete six-sided gift box that measures approximately 8” (w) x 3 ¼” (d) x 6 ½” (h), when closed. The top panel of the box is printed with the A/X logo and the words “Armani Exchange” and website address are printed on the flap closures. When the retail customer purchases goods from Armani Exchange (A/X), they will be given one of these boxes to transport the items home. The submitted sample is not marked with its country of origin. The applicable subheading for the gift box will be 4819.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for folding cartons, boxes and cases, of non-corrugated paper or paperboard, other than sanitary food and beverage containers. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304) provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division