N054999 April 7, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Mr. Kenton Grimes Phoenix International 17515 Eagle Lake Dr. Middleburgh Heights, Ohio 44130 RE: The tariff classification of wipes from Israel Dear Mr. Grimes: In your letter dated March 18, 2009 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Aurora Wholesalers, DBA Mazel Company. The submitted samples are referred to as “All Purpose Reusable Wipes.” The wipes are stated to be made from 65 percent viscose and 35 percent polyester knit stitch bonded fabric. They measure 12 inches square and the edges are finished with an overlock stitch. In your letter you suggest classification of the wipes under heading 5603. However, this item is made from a fabric that is considered knit for tariff purposes. The chain stitch yarn is added in a manner similar to a warp knitting process. The applicable subheading for the pads will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division