N054928 March 20, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 6505.90.8015, 3926.90.9980 William Dean Kirk Life Science Products Inc. 10 Log Canoe Circle Stevensville, MD 21666 RE: The tariff classification of disposable bouffant caps and shoe covers from China Dear Mr. Kirk: In your letter dated March 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as disposable bouffant caps and shoe covers; the shoe covers do not have an applied sole. You state that they are protective garments that are used in contaminated areas as protection against various contaminants such as dusts and liquid splash. The bouffant caps, Item Numbers C-404B and C-404W, are composed of polypropylene spunbonded textile fabric with an elastic band. They measure approximately 12” in diameter. The applicable subheading for the bouffant caps, Item Numbers C-404B and C-404W, will be 6505.90.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric…Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Nonwoven disposable headgear without peaks or visors.” The rate of duty will be 18.7 cents per kilogram plus 6.8% ad valorem. The pairs of shoe covers, Item Numbers SH-913 and SH-913NS, are made of spunbonded polypropylene nonwoven textile fabric. The SH-913 pair measures approximately 10” x 6” and the SH-913NS measures approximately 14” x 6”. Both of them feature an opening on top with an elastic band. The applicable subheading for the shoe covers that are identified as SH-913 and SH-913NS will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The pair of shoe covers that is identified as Item Number SH-919 is constructed of embossed polyethylene plastic sheeting. It measures approximately 14” x 6” and features an opening on top with an elastic band. The applicable subheading for the pair of shoe covers that is identified as SH-919 will be 3926.90.9980, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division