N054926 April 7, 2009 CLA-2-17:OT:RR:NC:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1704.90.3550 Mr. Troy D. Crago ATICO International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of “traditional black liquorice” (Item Number A018EA01050) and “raspberry liquorice” (Item Number A018EA01051) from Australia Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated March 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your query concerns the classification of two confectionery products manufactured in Australia. Both items are packed for retail sale in foil lined printed paper bag with a net weight of 300grams (10.5 ounces). Traditional black liquorice (Item Number A018EA01050) – contains sugar, treacle, wheat flour, invert sugar syrup, glucose syrup 43 Be, molasses, vegetable fat, wheat fiber, licorice extract, aniseed oil, colors, emulsifier, potassium sorbate, carnauba wax and salt. Raspberry liquorice (Item Number A018EA01051) – contains sugar, treacle, wheat flour, invert sugar syrup, glucose syrup 43 Be, molasses, vegetable fat, wheat fiber, licorice extract, sodium citrate, raspberry flavor, colors, emulsifier, potassium sorbate, carnauba wax and salt. The applicable subheading for the “traditional black liquorice ” (Item Number A018EA01050) and “raspberry liquorice” (Item Number A018EA01051) will be 1704.90.3550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa: other: confections or sweetmeats ready for consumption: other: other: put up for retail sale: other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at (646) 733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division