N054924 April 2, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.2040 Troy D. Crago, Import Specialist ATICO International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301-2831 RE: The tariff classification of lights from China Dear Mr. Crago, In your letter dated March 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration has been identified as Automotive Interior Accent Lights (Item # A002AA00905). The Lights consist of two, “C”-shaped, pivoting holders, each attached to separate oblong, plastic bases with adhesive tape, clutching a pair of cylindrical silver and black plastic lamps which are connected to a cylindrical, 12V cigarette lighter plug via two 38-inch long wires; their purpose is to augment the interior lighting of a motor vehicle. You state in your ruling request that the Lights are constructed of 90% plastic and 10% aluminum. The applicable classification subheading for the Automotive Interior Accent Lights (Item # A002AA00905) will be 8512.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical lighting … equipment … of a kind used for … motor vehicles … : Other lighting … equipment: Lighting equipment: For … vehicles … .” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. In addition, you requested information on any applicable visa or quota requirements concerning the Automotive Interior Accent Lights (Item # A002AA00905). At this time, there are no visa or quota restrictions on the importation of this commodity. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division