N054776 April 9, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2020 Ms. Christian Lee Handerson Handicraft Mfg. Co. 11F/6, No. 2, Jian-Ba Road, Chung-Ho Taipei, Taiwan RE: The tariff classification of a child’s costume from China. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated March 10, 2009, on behalf of Spencer Gifts, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style G-3509-00 Spider Vampire Costume Set consists of a dress and choker. You state that the dress is made of 50% knit polyester fabric and 50% knit metallic fabric, examination reveals that the dress is made of knit polyester fabric. The knit polyester velour dress has short sleeves, a collar and a small inset in the front with some metallic embellishments. The costume is well made with finished edges, neck, styling and sewn-on embellishments. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the dress imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the Style G-3509-00 Spider Vampire Costume Set will be 6104.43.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Women's or girls' suits, ensembles…dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers…knitted or crocheted: Dresses: Of synthetic fibers, Other, Girl’s." The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division