N054247 March 30, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091, 6307.90.9889 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 119 Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of an apron and bag from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated March 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 66810 Garden Gate apron is made of woven gingham 90 percent polyester and 10 percent cotton fabric. The bib style apron is lined and has a neck strap, self ties at the waist and embellishments at the bottom. Style 66820 Garden Gate bag is made of woven gingham 90 percent polyester and 10 percent cotton fabric. The textile fabric sleeve, which you identify as a bag is open at both ends for storage of plastic grocery bags.   The applicable subheading for the Style 66810 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Track suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Other." The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 66820 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up articles…Other: Other, Other: Other." The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.     Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division