N053953 April 1, 2009 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010 Ms. Marlene Collins Liz Claiborne Inc. One Claiborne Avenue North Bergen, NJ 07047 RE: The tariff classification of a journal from China Dear Ms. Collins: In your letter dated February 27, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted style number JCFA09-ST09, a journal, for our examination. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The journal which measures approximately 3 ¾” (w) x 6 ¾” (l), is comprised of a 15 month, daily calendar and telephone/address book that are separated by plastic coated paper dividers. The journal has unbound pages that are inserted into a metal 6-ring mechanism attached at the spine of the zippered, canvas binder. The binder accommodates a 4¾” (l) slim-style, writing pen and a 6” plastic ruler that are both designed with the words “Juicy Couture”. The canvas binder measures approximately 5” (w) x 1” (d) x 7” (h) and is designed with two interior vertical pockets. When opened, it has one zippered pocket with a pen loop on the left side and a catchall pocket with six card slots on the right side. The journal cover and canvas binder (exterior and interior back cover) is designed with the “Juicy Couture” motif. The applicable subheading for the journal will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Register, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles, exercise books, blotting pads, binders (looseleaf or other), folders file covers, manifold business forms, interleaved carbon sets and other articles of stationery, collections and book covers (including cover boards and book jackets) of paper or paperboard: Registers, account books, notebooks order books receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles: Diaries, and address books. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)