N053541 March 20, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Neil Gwartzman Masters International 4400 Grape Street Denver, CO 80216 RE: The tariff classification of textile fabric mounted on a wooden frame, from China Dear Mr. Gwartzman: In your letter dated February 15, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two submitted samples are identified as “Traditional Fabric Mounts” and are 100% linen fabric mounted on a wooden frame. The samples measure approximately 6” x 8” and 9” x 12”. You state that you also intend to import others in various sizes. In a subsequent email message, you stated that the linen has been coated with a clear acrylic that allows materials such as photographs or other papers to adhere and also provides protection from mold, humidity, and pulling. You state that these fabric mounts are used by tole masters, naturalists, and traditional art historians. It allows them to paste images or mount photographs to give them an “Old World” look. The applicable subheading for the fabric mounts will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division