N053261 March 18, 2009 CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000 Mr. Tom Staub Interfreight Harmonized Logistics Inc. 221 Sheridan Blvd. Inwood, NY 11096 RE: The tariff classification of a woven paper bag from China Dear Mr. Staub: In your letter dated February 24, 2009, on behalf of Imagine Pos. Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of a paper bag was submitted to be classified. The sample is a folding rectangular bag measuring approximately 8” wide x 8” high x 5” deep, when unfolded. It is constructed of a white paperboard interior and a green woven paper exterior. The exterior consists of interwoven folded paper strips. The bag has oval shaped cutouts on top for use as handles. The bag appears to be suitable for use as a fancy retail packaging bag or as a gift bag. The essential character of the bag is imparted by the woven paper strip exterior. The applicable subheading for the woven paper bag, described above, will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Other (than of vegetable materials). The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division