N053158 March 12, 2009 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Ms. Helen Cooper Original Concepts Inc. 701 E. 3rd St., Suite 130 Los Angeles, CA 90013 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China/Taiwan/Vietnam. Dear Ms. Cooper: In your letter dated February 25, 2009, on behalf of Smiffys, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style 30236 Collapsible Top Hat is made of woven 100 percent polyester satin fabric. The hat is approximately 5 ½ inches in height and has a 2 ¼ inches brim. The metal frame with springs inside allows the hat to open and collapse. The applicable subheading for the Style 30236 Collapsible Top Hat will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric…Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 18.7 cents /kg + 6.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division