N053138 September 14, 2009 CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:TA:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0010 Ms. Pamela Charlene Berry Marisol International 871 Ridgeway Loop, Suite 203 Memphis, TN 38120 RE: The tariff classification of a 100% polyester warp knit pile bonded fabric from China Dear Ms. Berry: In your letter dated February 23, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as trade name Ice Knit. It is a bonded fabric consisting of a 100% polyester warp knit face and a 100% polyester plain woven backing. The adhesive that bonds these fabrics together is not visible in cross section. Laboratory analysis of the face fabric indicates that the base fabric yarn is composed of 100% filament polyester. It has a warp knit cut pile construction and is composed of yarns of different colors. The face fabric weighs 318.7 g/m2. The backing fabric, which weighs 31.9 g/m2, is composed of 100% filament polyester. The combined bonded fabric weighs 356.5 g/m2 and will be imported in 58 inch widths. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used for upholstery. The applicable subheading for trade name Ice Knit will be 6001.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers, over 271 grams per square meter: velour. The rate of duty will be 17.2%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division