N053064 March 26, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Melissa Fox Barthco International, Inc. 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated February 20, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Marc Jacobs, Inc. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style MMJ110380 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile material. It is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and an overlaying open pocket on the same sidewall. The opposite sidewall has three open pockets, one with three slots for credit cards or identification. The bag has a metal zipper closure and double adjustable leather shoulder straps. The bag measures approximately 14” (W) x 13” (H) x 4” (D). The applicable subheading for style MMJ110380 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division